CLUB SPORTS

Student Life
Campus Recreation
Club Sports
Register for a Club Sport
Bowling
Men's Basketball
Men's Club Baseball
Men's Golf
Men's Ice Hockey (ACHA DI)
Men's Ice Hockey (ACHA DIII)
Men's Inline Hockey
Men's Lacrosse
Men's Rugby
Men's Soccer
Men's Volleyball
Pickleball
Softball
Women's Rugby
Women's Soccer
Women's Volleyball


Robert Morris University Colonials Bowling

Intercollegiate Club Bowling Team

The Robert Morris University Intercollegiate Club Bowling Team is a mixed team of men and women.  The team is a member of the USBC Collegiate and the American Heartland Intercollegiate Bowling Conference.

For over 50 years, RMU’s Bowling Team has competed at the highest level in regional and national competitions, and earning recognition as a nationally ranked bowling program.  Each year, the Team competes in over ten regional and national tournaments.  The competition season runs from September through April.


 SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES RMU Now Offering Partial Bowling Scholarships for Eligible Intercollegiate Student-Athletes


Practices

The Team practices three nights each week at their home lanes, Paradise Island Bowl.  Paradise Island Bowl is located at 7601 Grand Avenue, Neville Island, PA.


Competition

The Team bowls a competitive schedule and travels to Michigan, Ohio, Indiana, West Virginia, and Pennsylvania. Robert Morris competes in both smaller local tournaments and large nationally known events, such as the Hoosier Classic in Indianapolis, Indiana.










Coaching Staff- 2018-2019

John Michalenko- Head Coach- 2nd Season

David Adams- Assistant Coach- 1st Season

Chris Sandell- Assistant Coach- 1st Season



Men’s Roster- 2018-2019

Ben Awenowicz- Sr.- Software Engineering- West Mifflin, PA- Right

Jacob Cubarney- Sr.- Cyber Security- Pittsburgh, PA- Right

Bradley Daniels- Fr.- Accounting- Conneaut Lake, PA- Right

Kamden Demarest- Fr.- Accounting- Washington, PA- Right

Grant Egyed- So.-Cybersecurity- Moon Township, PA- Right

Brendan Flanagan- So.- Mechanical Engineering- Lower Burrell, PA- Right

Alexander Gagnon- So.- Sport Management- Burlington Township, NJ- Left

Jonathan Kleer- Fr.- Sport Management- Moon Township, PA- Left

Bradley Kokan- Fr.- Marketing- Baden, PA- Right

Brendan Lampo- So.- Cyber Security- Moon Township, PA- Right

Joshua Marks- Fr.- Political Science- Hempfield, PA- Right

Kevin Meurer- Fr.- Software Engineering- Coraopolis, PA- Right

Paul Schink- Sr. - Mechanical Engineering- Dravosburg, PA- Right

Collin Whiteman- So.- Actuarial Science- Hopewell, PA- Right

Kyle Wilkinson- Fr. -Software Engineering- Export, PA- Left


Women’s Roster

Claire Broman- Sr.- Biomedical and Mechanical Engineering- North Apollo, PA- Left

Allison Cercone- Fr.- Early Childhood and Special Education- Montour, PA- Right

Alina Chemini- Sr.- Biomedical and Mechanical Engineering- Beaver Falls, PA- Right

Morgan Llewellyn- Fr.- Accounting and Finance- Traddford, PA- Right

Cameron Nickel- Fr- Biology- Pittsburgh, PA- Right

Victoria Saseen- Fr.- Business Management and Business Marketing- Wheeling, WV - Right



2018-19 Team Results

Orange and Black Classic-                    Men 24th out of 38, Women 25th out of 29

American Heartland I-                            Men 4th out of 20 

American Heartland II-                           Men 3rd out of 17

Penn State Classic-                                Men 2nd out of 8, Women 2nd out of 2

Toledo Classic-                                       Men 3rd out of 17, Women 12 out of 13

Keystone Quaker Classic-                      Men 9th out of 36

Lehigh Valley Classic-                            Men 19th out of 33

Buckeye Baker Classic-                         Men 6th out of 13, Women 12th out of 12

American Heartland III-                          Men 8th out of 20, Women 15th out of 15

American Heartland IV-                          Men 12th out of 19, Women 14th out of 14 

Muskie Mash-                                         Men 4th out of 16, Women 14th out of 14

Hoosier Classic-                                     Men 40th out of 78, Women 65th out of 65

American Heartland Championships     Men 15th out of 16, Women 14th out of 16

ITC Sectionals-                                      Men 11th out of 21